Thursday, December 31, 2009

This Stuff Is Good Part 2

Around this time of year you're supposed to eat some black eyed peas in order to have luck and prosperity in the next year. So after letting a pound of black eyed peas soak overnight Tuesday, yesterday I put them in the slow cooker with an onion and a ham hock. Six hours later the peas were still not done, the ham hock looked absolutely disgusting and my husband was becoming very cranky. I ended up throwing everything out and fixing egg sandwiches for dinner. I hate it when new recipes don't work out.

Here's a few recipes from fellow bloggers that I've tried with great success.

Mama Loves Food!: Curry Mustard Sauce. When I came across April's recipe it was perfect timing. My husband had been spending most of his days at a local Thai place and I needed an easy and delicious curry sauce recipe to lure him back home. It worked! This is so good served over chicken and diced potatoes.

Evolving Mommy: Individual Mini-Meatloaf. I had never made meatloaf before. I had always thought it took forever in the oven. With Catherine's recipe it only takes about 30 minutes. And ketchup is never optional for me--it's a must when it comes to meatloaf, yum!

My Pretty Purse: Pretzel Peanut Bark. Angie's my sister and when she came up for Christmas last week she brought some of her homemade pretzel peanut bark. I gave a few pieces to our mom and then I took the whole tin back home with me. I love the saltiness of the pretzels with the chocolate. Thank you Angie--and thank you Paula Deen for the original recipe!

Here's Part 1 of more good stuff.

Stumble Upon Toolbar


  1. I buy frozen black eyes peas..........very yummy, and easier than the dried ones, IMO, and I've always made them on the stove, not the crock pot.

    Wishing you a tasty 2010!

  2. I usually open a can of black eyed peas.LOL. There is a brand, Old Glory or Glory, can't remember which. They have seasoned black eyed peas. They also have seasoned greens and other veggies. What we've had, tasted like home cooked. Sort of like Cracker Barrel food.

    I've made navy beans and pinto beans from scratch, but for New Years, opening a can of black eyed peas is just fine and dandy with me!:-) I usually throw in some leftover Christmas ham for seasoning.

    Happy New Year!

  3. Glad you liked the pretzel bark! I need to start blogging again, because I miss posting recipes. Thanks for not taking a picture of the ham hock!

  4. Didn't know that black eyed peas are real things LOL. I just know that name of a hip hop group or something. Btw, don't call yourself a lazy dog! Happy new year! :)

  5. Oh crap, I've been gone from the south too long. I totally forgot the black eyed peas this year!

  6. Thanks, Ali!

    I don't think I have ever had black eyed peas, are they worth all the work? Well, I guess if it brings god luck just about anything is worth the time and effort it take to make it.

  7. Sorry your new recipe didn't work out!


Thanks for commenting!